Visas

A short-stay visa (C-visa) is a permit to transit through, or stay in the territory of the Republic of Croatia for a maximum of 90 days in any period 180 day-period. It is issued for one, two, or multiple entries for the purpose of transit, tourism, business, private or other purposes. Its validity period depends on the circumstances of the visitors' travel to Croatia and may not exceed five years. The visa alone shall not entitle a visitor to enter or work in the territory of the Republic of Croatia.

For visa requirements overview and basic information about the visa regime between the Republic of Croatia and all other countries, please visit this website.  

Visa Regime of the Republic of Croatia is regulated by:

  • Council Regulation (EC) 539/2001;
  • Aliens Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Croatia 130/11, 74/13);
  • Ordinance on Visa System (Official Gazette of the Republic of Croatia 55/2015);
  • Ordinance on Visas (Official Gazette of the Republic of Croatia 7/13).

The Government of the Republic of Croatia decided to apply Decision No. 565/2014/EU starting from 22 July 2014. All visitors who are holders of valid Schengen documents, as well as of the national visas and residence permits of Bulgaria, Cyprus, and Romania do not require an additional (Croatian) visa to enter Croatia.
Visitors who are holders of:

  • Uniform  (C) visa for two or multiple entries, valid for all Schengen Area Member States;
  • Visa with limited territorial validity (LTV visa) for two or multiple entries, issued to a holder of a travel document that is not recognised by one or more but not all of the Schengen Area Member States and which is valid for the territory of the Member States recognising the travel document;
  • Long-stay visa (D) for stays exceeding three months, issued by one of the Schengen Area Member State;
  • Residence permit issued by one of the Schengen Area Member State;
  • National visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Bulgaria, listed in Annex I of Decision No. 565/2014/EU;
  • National visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Cyprus, listed in Annex III of  Decision No. 565/2014/EU;
  • National visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Romania, listed in Annex IV of Decision No. 565/2014/EU;

do not require a visa for transit or intended stay in the territory of the Republic of Croatia that does not exceed 90 days in any period of 180 day-period.

The period of validity of the above mentioned Schengen, Bulgarian, Cypriot, and Romanian documents must cover the duration of the transit or stay.

Information for the holders of the Residence card of a family member of a Union citizen
A family member of a citizen of an EU Member State or the European Economic Area may travel to Croatia without a visa, if (s)he has a valid passport and a valid Residence card of a family member of a Union citizen, and is travelling in the company of or is joining the family member who is a citizen of an EU Member State or the EEA. If the family member of a citizen of an EU Member State or the EEA does not have such a card, (s)he needs a Croatian visa that will be issued on the basis of an accelerated procedure, free of charge.

 
VISA ISSUANCE PROCEDURE

Application: to be submitted no earlier than 3 months prior to the beginning of the planned journey. Foreigners must apply for a visa prior to their entry into the Republic of Croatia, at the competent Diplomatic Mission/Consular Post. If there is no Croatian Diplomatic Mission/Consular Post in the applicant's country, application may be submitted to the nearest Croatian Diplomatic Mission/Consular Post. 

Turkish citizens, and persons with a residence permit in Turkey, can apply for a visa at the VFS Global Visa Application Centres  (Istanbul, Ankara, Bursa, Izmir, Antalya, Gaziantep). For tourist visits application can be submitted also through an accredited tourist agency  (for tours organized by accredited agency).

Applicant's presence: a visitor is to file an application in person. Exceptionally, for justified reasons, a visitor may not have to file an application in person, but shall be required to personally appear at the possible request of the Embassy/Consulate.

Processing: the application will be decided on within 15 days from the date of submission of the application, and this period may be extended to 30 or 60 days for justified reasons. If the application is submitted less than 15 days prior to the planned journey, the Embassy/Consulate shall not be liable for the duration of the processing procedure.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

1. Visa application form can be filled out online at https://crovisa.mvep.hr/. Once filled out, the form is to be printed, signed by the applicant (or a parent or legal guardian on behalf of minors), and submitted with other required documents to the competent Embassy/Consulate.. The example of a properly completed application form can be viewed here.

2. Applicant's passport: issued within the last 10 years, with expiry date exceeding the expiry date of the requested visa by a minimum of three months, and containing at least two empty pages. Copy of all used pages of the valid passport and, if applicable, of previous passports (personal information pages, pages with visas or stamps, etc.) shall be submitted.

3. Face photograph: in colour, 35x45 mm; the person is to be captured with neutral facial expression, with his/her eyes open and mouth closed. The photograph of a person, who for religious or medical reasons is wearing a head cover, must show the person's cheeks, chin and forehead.

4. Travel health insurance to cover the possible expenses related to repatriation, for health reasons, urgent medical assistance and/or urgent hospitalization, with the minimum coverage of EUR 30 000. The insurance must remain valid during the entire stay of the visitor in Croatia.

The applicant for a multiple-entry visa must have travel health-insurance policy that covers the period of the first visit to Croatia. They are obliged to fill out the declaration on travel medical insurance for subsequent visits.

5. Proof of residence: visitors staying temporarily in another state should submit a photocopy of the stay permit;

6. Means of transportation and intention to return to the country of residence: return travel ticket for airplane, bus, or boat; registration card and driver's license if travelling by car; If the person is travelling to a third country, then proof of itinerary (travel ticket, etc.).

7. Visa fee: payable when applying for a visa - HRK 460 or EUR 60 - in accordance with Section 78, sub-section 2 of the Law on Administrative Fees. In case of indirect application for a visa, contact the Embassy/Consulate where you plan to apply, for details concerning the payment of consular fees to the bank account of the Embassy/Consulate.

EURO Bank Account of the Embassy of the Republic of Croatia in Ankara:

Bank: DENIZBANK

IBAN no.:                       

TR27 0013 4000 0073 5627 0000 06

Account no.:                   

9100-7356270-353

SWIFT code:                   

DENITRIS

Branch code:                 

9100 - KOROĞLU ANKARA ŞUBESİ

Address of the Bank:      

DenızBank Koroğlu Ankara Şubesi
Uğur Mumcu Cad. Kemer Sok. No:6/5
Gaziosmanpaşa – Çankaya
Ankara/Turkey

 

EURO Bank Account of the Consulate General of the Republic of Croatia in Istanbul:

Bank:                              

TURKIYE IS BANKASI A.S

IBAN no.:                       

TR50 0006 4000 0021 0113 3202 27

Account no.:                   

1011 3320227

SWIFT code:                  

ISBKTRIS

Branch code:                 

1011 BEYOGLU

Address of the Bank:      

TURKIYE IS BANKASI A.S BEYOGLU SUBESI
34430 BEYOGLU - ISTANBUL-TÜRKİYE

Persons exempt from visa fee:

  • Members of the immediate family of a Croatian citizen (spouse and children),
  • Members of families of citizens of EU Member States and EEA,
  • Children up to the age of 12,
  • Holders of diplomatic and service passports travelling in official capacity,
  • Pupils, students, postgraduate students and teachers accompanying them when traveling to school, university and professional training,
  • Researchers travelling to do research as noted in Recommendation 2005/761/EC of the European Parliament and Council of 28 September 2005,
  • Representatives of non-profit organizations up to the age of 25 travelling to attend seminars, conferences, sport, culture or educational events organized by non-profit organizations.

Please note that the visa fee may be lower for the citizens from certain states (please check Visa Facilitation Agreements, i. e. Azerbaijan, Russian Federation…). If applying for a visa at the VFS Global Visa Application Centre, the additional service fee will be charged for each application. For the complete list of fees at the Visa Application Centre, please click here

8.   Proof of the purpose of stay in Croatia:

  • Tourist visit: certificate of a paid tourist package, booking of a hotel or other accommodation etc.;
  • Private or business visit: original Letter of Guarantee;
  • Visitors travelling on an invitation of a Croatian state authority, or to an international event of public interest, or to attend an event organized under the sponsorship of the Croatian Parliament, the President of the Republic of Croatia or the Government of the Republic of Croatia: Letter of Invitation;
  • Members of the immediate family of a Croatian citizen and a citizen of the European Economic Area (EEA): Certificate from the Register of Births or Marriages and a photocopy of the ID card of the Croatian citizen or the EEA citizen;
  • For any other stays, other proofs are required.

9.  Funds available to support oneself during the stay in Croatia and to return to the state of residence or to travel to a third state: equivalent of EUR 70 per day of the planned stay in Croatia.
If a visitor has a certified Letter of Guarantee from a natural or legal person from Croatia, (s)he shall present the proof of a paid tourist package or similar document, the proof that (s)he carries funds equivalent to EUR 30 per day of the planned stay in Croatia.
Exceptionally, if a visitor has a certified Letter of Guarantee from a natural or legal person from Croatia showing that the guarantor is fully accepting all the expenses related to visiting and departing from Croatia, (s)he shall be exempt from the requirement to present the proof of having sufficient funds available.

The supporting documents may include: pay slip and/or bank account statements about the balance and transactions on your bank account in the last three months, a pension slip, proof of scholarship received etc.

The applicant shall also submit an appropriate certificate of his/her social and professional status: certificate of employment, certificate of school attendance, certificate from the companies register for tradesmen etc. For minors and persons without their own resources, an authenticated certificate shall be submitted stating that a parent or other person shall cover the expenses, with a proof of the social and professional status of the person offering to cover the expenses and a proof that such a person has the resources.

10. Availability of accommodation: booking hotel, private or other accommodation, real estate title deed or lease, proof of ownership or lease of a boat etc. Accommodation can be provided by the guarantor or the inviting party if so indicated in the Letter of Guarantee or the Letter of Invitation.

11. For minors, a legal guardian shall submit the following: birth certificate, if the parents are the legal guardians, or the decision of the competent authority on appointing the legal guardian. If a minor is traveling without a legal guardian, (s)he must carry a notarized consent of a legal guardian that shall contain personal information of the legal guardian and the purpose, the period and length of stay in Croatia, the period for which the consent is issued, and the signature of the legal guardian.

For larger groups to participate in cultural, educational, or sporting events, or for humanitarian reasons, visa application may be filed by an authorized accompanying person submitting appropriate documentation.

For the list of supporting documents to be submitted by visa applicants in Turkey, please check the relevant Commission Implementing Decision.

The documents attached shall not be older than three months. Please be aware that the Embassy does not return original documents that have been submitted with the application. In order to keep the originals, please submit them together with their copies.

LETTERS OF GUARANTEE AND INVITATION

TRAVEL PURPOSE: PRIVATE VISIT
If a foreign citizen is coming for a private visit, upon submitting a visa application, (s)he shall submit, as a proof of the purpose of the stay, the original completed form of the Letter of Guarantee by Natural Person. The guarantor – a natural person from Croatia - shall have his/her signature on the form authenticated by public notary in Croatia or at a Croatian Embassy/Consular Post, if the guarantor is a Croatian citizen, or by a Notary Public if the guarantor is a foreign citizen with a stay permit in Croatia.
The guarantor may be a Croatian citizen or a foreigner with a residence permit in Croatia, who earns income or has assets in Croatia.
With the Letter of Guarantee, the guarantor shall also enclose a proof of permanent source of income (pay slip, pension slip) in the last three months or adequate proof of having funds in a bank.
The Embassy/Consular Post keeps the original Letter of Guarantee. The applicant receives a copy of the Letter of Guarantee, so that they may present an evidence of the purpose of their stay in Croatia if requested to do so by a border control authority.

TRAVEL PURPOSE: BUSINESS VISIT
If a foreign citizen is coming for a business visit, upon submitting a visa application, (s)he shall submit, as a proof of the purpose of the stay, the original filled out form of the Letter of Guarantee by Legal Person. The guarantor – a legal entity from Croatia - shall authenticate the form by attaching the official seal and the signature of its authorized representative.
With the Letter of Guarantee, the guarantor shall enclose a proof of solvency (BON 1 or BON 2 Forms, or a confirmation of the Commercial Court that it is not in liquidation etc.).

The Embassy/Consular Post keeps the original Letter of Guarantee. The applicant receives a copy of the Letter of Guarantee, so that they may present an evidence of the purpose of their stay in Croatia if requested to do so by a border control authority.

LETTER OF INVITATION
A foreign citizen coming to Croatia at the invitation of a Croatian national authority to attend an international conference of public interest or to participate in an event held under the auspices of the Croatian Parliament, the Croatian President and the Croatian Government, shall submit a Letter of Invitation of the Croatian national authority or the organizer of the international event with the visa application.
The Letter of Invitation shall include:

  • Information about the foreign citizen: name, date and place of birth, citizenship, passport number, place of issue and expiry date,
  • Purpose of the visit, period in which the foreign national will be staying in the Republic of Croatia, and information about his/her accommodation,
  • Information about who is covering the expenses of the foreign citizen's stay in the Republic of Croatia,
  • First name, family name, title (position, job), address and telephone number of the contact person who can provide relevant information about the foreign citizen.

 

VISA FACILITATION AGREEMENTS

The EU has Visa Facilitation Agreements in place with:

  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Georgia
  • Cabo Verde
  • Moldova (only applicable to holders of non-biometrical passports)
  • Russian Federation
  • Ukraine

These agreements facilitate and make it cheaper for the citizens from the mentioned states (wherever they may actually live) to obtain short-stay visas, particularly for frequent travels.

The agreements can be downloaded at:
http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/borders-and-visas/visa-policy/index_en.htm.

 

Important notes and warnings:

  • Submitting a visa application, including all the required documents, does not automatically mean that the visa will be issued.
  • An issued visa is not a guarantee that a foreign citizen will be permitted to enter the Republic of Croatia. On every crossing of the border, the police may require the foreign citizen to present a photocopy of the Letter of Guarantee in case of both private and business visits, and it is therefore recommendable to carry the Letter of Guarantee, as well as the proof of having sufficient funds, in hand baggage.
  • The decision to refuse a visa, indicating reasons for such a decision, shall be delivered to the applicant in a visa refusal/annulment/revocation form.
  • A foreign citizen may file a complaint against the decision to refuse a visa through the competent Embassy/Consulate of the Republic of Croatia, within 15 days from the date of receipt of the decision on visa refusal/annulment/revocation. The complaint shall be filed in Croatian. The fee for non-European countries is HRK 260 or EUR 34, according to Section 78b of the Law on Administrative Fees.
  • The visa application fee is non-refundable once the application has been accepted at the Embassy/Consulate.
  • An Embassy/Consulate may invite the applicant to an interview; require him/her to submit further documents and/or certified translation as well as the international certification (apostille) of the documents.
  • Any falsification of the documents and the use of such documents may be subject to criminal prosecution.

For the working hours of the Consular Section of the Embassy of the Republic of Croatia in Ankara or the Consulate General of the Republic of Croatia in Istanbul please click here. Please see the website of the VFS Global Visa Application Centres  for information about their services.